What is Star Anise Essential Oil?
This 100% Pure & Organic Star Anise Essential oil is a member of the Schisandraceae family. This oil has a sweet, spicy, liquorice-like scent. It is classed as a top note and blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
The sweet and spicy aroma of Star Anise can help reduce feelings of stress and anxiety. When used in massage, it can help soothe muscle spasms due to its antispasmodic properties.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in Cosmetic goods and Handmade products.
This information provided is for educational purposes only.
|Botanical Name||Illicium Verum|
|Plant Part||Seeds & flowering tops|
|Colour||Pale yellow liquid.|
|Scent||Sweet, spicy, liquorice-like scent|
|Blends With||Citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.|
- Keep out of reach of children.
- The MHRA has not evaluated any of these statements.
- We do not intend to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
- Do not use this information to replace the advice of your doctor.
- If any product causes any reaction, please seek medical advice.
- Purchasing this product helps to plant a tree with Ecologi.