What is Wintergreen Essential Oil?
This 100% Pure & Organic Wintergreen oil is a member of the Ericaceae family. This oil has a strong mint candy flavour and is classed as a top-middle note. Wintergreen blends well with camphoraceous, citrus and woodsy oils.
Wintergreen is normally used as a freshening agent in cleaning products. With its warming sensation, it is also a popular ingredient in creams to relieve muscle soreness and also increases blood circulation in joints.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in Cosmetic goods and Handmade products.
This information provided is for educational purposes only
|Botanical Name||Gaultheria Procumbens|
|Scent||Wintergreen has a strong mint candy flavour.|
|Blends With||Camphoraceous, citrus, and woodsy oils.|
- Keep out of reach of children.
- The MHRA has not evaluated any of these statements.
- We do not intend to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
- Do not use this information to replace the advice of your doctor.
- If any product causes any reaction, please seek medical advice.
- Purchasing this product helps to plant a tree with Ecologi.